Home → Departments → Computer Science & Engg

Achievements

Students' Technical Achievements.

Sl- No Student Name Event Place Month & Year Honour / Award
1 SeemaSuresh,
ShobhaRani.L,
Sneha.P, Ranjitha.A,
Navneeth .N,
Ancia Minnel
Pavithra .A,
Darshini V.N,
Nithin .H.N
2 Days Workshop on Recent Trends in Computer Science and Information Technology" PESCE, Mandya 24th and 25th Feb 2012 Participated
2 SeemaSuresh WIE Congress on Information Processing B.M.S College of Engineering Bangalore 24th Sep 2012 Participated
3 Noor Afshan Fathima,
NamithaGowda,
Arjun MY,
Deepak Dinesh
Represented for IEEE Chapter Amrutha University, Coimbatore 3 October 2013 Participated
4 Arjun.M.Y Participated Presented paper on "Script Identification Using Linear Regression Based Features".- "IEEE BRV VARDHAN -2013" REVA ITM, Bangalore 25th Oct 2013 Participated
5 Arjun.M.Y Participated Presented paper on "Line Level Language Identification of Texts from a Tri-Lingual Document - KAGADA -2013" 10th National Student Conference organized by IEEE UVCE, Bangalore 01st Nov 2013 Participated
6 Rahul M Ashlesh E-Summit Moonshot Design Sprint with Google and NASSCOM 2014 Participated
7 Sharath M Microsoft students partners ----------- 2014 Selected
8 RahulM Ashilesh C Coding contest PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 1st Prize
9 Abhishek C Coding contest PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 2nd Prize
10 Manu M S Hardware assembly PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 1st Prize
11 Apoorva N Hardware assembly PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 2nd Prize
12 Subhashini JAM[ Just aminute technical debate contest] PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 1st Prize
13 Shathrisha c JAM[ Just aminute technical debate contest] PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 2nd Prize
14 Darshini M S QUIZ PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 1st Prize
15 Arindum Chatterji, QUIZ PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 2nd Prize
16 Rakesh Mourya,
Aishwarya
Paper presentation on current trends in technology PESCE MANDYA April 24th2014 Participated
17 Abhinav R B "HIJAB" in Chithrotsava,State level short movie making competition. PESCE MANDYA April 25th2014 Winner
18 Rahul M Ashlesh workshop conducted by Google India Google Office, Gurgaon, Haryana 2nd and 3 rd March, 2015 Participated
19 Utkarsh Kr. Ojha Debatathon -IEEE PESCE MANDYA 12th and 13th Nov 2016 Participated
20 Utkarsh Kr. Ojha Cresco 16.0 -IEEE PESCE MANDYA 11th ,12th and 20th April 2016 2nd Prize
21 Chetahn Kashyap Auctus 15.0-IEEE PESCE MANDYA 13th -14th Feb 2015 1st Prize
22 Pratyush Kumar TCS-Tech Bytes-Statewide Engineering IT Quiz BITES and TCS - Bangalore 2015 Participated
23 Pratyush Kumar IEEE All India Student and Young Professional Congress Rajagiri Scholl of Engineering and Technology, Kochi, Kerala 2015 Participated
24 Ashwini m J TCS-Tech Bytes-Statewide Engineering IT Quiz BITES and TCS - Bangalore 2015 Participated
25 Vishal Soni Ethical Hacking PESCE Mandya 2015 Participated
26 Vishal Soni TCS-Tech Bytes-Statewide Engineering IT Quiz BITES and TCS - Bangalore 2015 Participated
27 Pratyush Kumar TCS-Tech Bytes-Statewide Engineering IT Quiz BITES and TCS - Bangalore 2016 Participated
28 Kousik.S.A Assistive Technology Hackathon All India Institute of Speech & Hearing, Manasagangotri, Mysore 2016 Participated
29 Ranjana.H.S
Kousik.S.A
Detection of Alzheimers Karnataka State Level My dream Product idea contest. 2016 Third Price

Students' Cultural Achievements

Sl- No Student Name Event Place Month & Year Award
1 Abhinav R B Chithrotsava [ State level short movie making competition] PESCE MANDYA 2014 WINNER
2 Navya Rao Singing competition PESCE MANDYA 2014 WINNER
3 Deepak Dinesh Technical fest conducted by Alvas Institute of technology, Mudbidre under the tag name chakravyuha Alvas Institute of technology, Mudbidre 2014 1st Prize
4 Rahul M
Ashlesh,
Spandhana SR
Technical fest conducted by Alvas Institute of technology, Mudbidre under the tag name chakravyuha Alvas Institute of technology, Mudbidre 2014 1st Prize
5 Vishal Instrumental Solo Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Medical College, Bengaluru 2014 Consolation
6 Kavyashree M.K. Classical Singing Event Alvas Institute of Technology, Moodabidri 2014 Runners up

Intercollegiate Cultural events:

Sl- No Name Event Place Year Award
1 Gagan Dance Mania MIMS, Mandya April 25th, 2014 -------
2 Kavya K T Techno Sugar -12 PESCE Mandya 9th and 10th Nov 2012 Participated
3 Dheeraj Kumar Techno Sugar -12 PESCE Mandya 9th and 10th Nov 2012 --------
4 Abhinav R B Short movie State level 2015 Winner
5 Lal Vinayak Nath Shahdeo Jnana Cauvey-2015 PESCE mandya May 2015 Runners

Students' Sports Achievements

Sl- No Name Event Place Year Award
1 Abhist Sharma Cricket Tournament SJBIT Bangalore 2015 Participated
2 Moses Ramdiltha Foot Ball JNNCE Shivamoga 2015 Participated
3 Subham Kumar Foot Ball JNNCE Shivamoga 2015 Participated
4 Vishal R. Foot Ball JNNCE Shivamoga 2015 Participated
5 Nanjesh Gowda M.R Foot Ball JNNCE Shivamoga 2015 Participated
6 Deepak Hand Ball GIT, Bangalore 2015 Participated
7 Ramnivas Hockey NIEIT, Mysore 2015 Participated
8 Raju Hockey NIEIT, Mysore 2015 Participated
9 Ravind Gowda Tennis Tournament VTU, Belgaum. 2014 Participated
10 Darshan S. Cricket Tournament Shimoga 2014 Participated
11 Sharath K.V Cricket Tournament Shimoga 2014 Participated
12 Darshan M.M Athletics Tournament VTU, Belgaum 2014 Participated
13 Sachin S Majani Cricket Tournament PESCE, Mandya 2013 Participated
14 Sharath K.V Cricket Tournament PESCE, Mandya 2013 Participated

Intercollegiate Events:

Sl- No Name Event Place Year Award
1 Vikas Chandra Guru Cricket Tournament NIEIT,Mysore 2016 Participated
2 Goutham Cricket Tournament NIEIT,Mysore 2016 Participated
3 Tejas Kumar Kho-Kho SJCE,Mysore 2016 Participated
4 Deepak H. A . Hand Ball SJCE,Mysore 2016 Participated
5 Gunojwal J Urs Kabaddi BGSIT ,Bellur 2016 Participated
6 Nanjesh Gowda Football JNNCE,Shimogga 2015 Runners-up
7 Shubam kumar Football SJCE,Mysuru 2015 Winners
8 Shubam kumar Football JNNCE,Shimogga 2015 Runners-up
9 Nanjesh Gowda Football SJCE,Mysuru 2015 Winners
10 Goutham K S Hand Ball ATME Mysore 2015 Participated
11 Mohan Kumar Hand Ball ATME Mysore 2015 Participated
12 Deepak Hand Ball ATME Mysore 2015 Participated
13 Moses Ramdinthara Foot ball SJCE Mysore 2015 Participated
14 Shubham Kumar Foot ball SJCE Mysore 2015 Participated
15 Visha; R. Foot ball SJCE Mysore 2015 Participated
16 Nanjesh Gowda M.R Foot ball SJCE Mysore 2015 Participated
17 Darshan M.M Basket Ball PESCE, Mandya 2015 Participated
18 Kumar Mrinal Basket Ball PESCE, Mandya 2015 Participated
19 Gunojwal Kabaddi BGSIT, Bellur 2015 Participated
20 Suchith R Tennis Tournament GIT, Bangalore 2015 Participated
21 Shantha Raman S. Shuttle Bad minton NIE, Mysore 2015 Participated
22 Krithika K ThrowBall tournament GSSS, Mysore 2015 Participated
23 Vishal Foot Ball PESCE, Mandya 2014 Participated
24 Moses Ramdinthara Foot Ball PESCE, Mandya 2014 Participated
25 Gowtham K.S. Hand Ball JNNCE, Shimoga 2014 Participated
26 Deepak Hand Ball JNNCE, Shimoga 2014 Participated
27 Chethan K.N Kho-Kho BGSIT, BellurSJMIT, Chitrdurga 2014 Participated
28 Varananda B.M Kho-Kho BGSIT, BellurSJMIT, Chitrdurga 2014 Participated
29 Rajashekar Gowda H.Biradar Hockey Mysore 2014 Participated
30 Vishal R. Kabaddi GMIT, KM.Doddi 2014 Participated
31 Harshith K.S Kabaddi GMIT, KM.Doddi 2014 Participated
32 Kshitiz Raj Basket Ball GCE, Ramanagar 2014 Participated
33 Gowtham Ball Badminton Alva's Engg College Mangalore 2014 Participated
34 Arjun Shuttle Badminton NIE, Mysore 2014 Participated
35 Abhishek Shuttle Badminton NIE, Mysore 2014 Participated
36 Chethan Kashyap Table Tennis VTU Regional Office, Mysore 2014 Participated
37 Ravind Gowda Tennis Tounament MSRIT, Bangalore 2013 Participated
38 Karan A. Tennis Tounament MSRIT, Bangalore 2013 Participated
39 Gowtham Ball Badminton JNNCE, Shimoga 2013 Participated
40 Basavanna Athletics JNNCE, Shimoga 2013 Participated
41 Nithin Gowda Kabaddi PESCE, Mandya 2013 Participated
42 Ranjitha Discuss Throw Sir M.Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology" ,Yelanka Bangalore 13th to 16th April 2011. Participated

Students' Social Service Achievements

Sl- No Student Name Event Year Award
1 Pratyush Kumar
Ashwini m J
Chetahn Kashyap
Internet Awareness Programme for Rural Students 2016 Participated
2 Goutham K S
Nithin Gowda
Pratyush Kumar
Internet Awareness Programme for Rural Students 2015 Participated
3 Arjun .M .Y
Akshay Gudi.
Spandana S.R
Internet Awareness Programme for Rural Students 2014 Participated
4 All Students From CS & E Eye Donation Camp 2011 Participated

Students List of ISTE-Youth Red Cross Wing

Sl-No. Student Name
1 Vishal Soni
2 Rubal Gupta
3 Spandana S R

Students List of NCC Students

Sl-No. Student Name
1 Darshan M Chakrasali
2 Nanjesh Gowda M R

Events attended by NCC Students

Sl- No Event Place Year
1 National Integration Camp-II Uttar Pradesh Directorate Varanasi 2016
2 Combined Annual Training Camp Ilawala, Mysuru 2016
3 NCC Directorate Madikeri 2011
4 Inter Directore NCC Hockey Championship Rourkela 2010

Students' outstanding Achievements for last three years.

  • Rahul M Ashlesh(4PS12CS088) selected as "Google Student Ambassador" for the year 2014-2015 founded in Google Student Club, PESCE, Mandya.
  • Arjun M.Y(4PS11CS015) selected as "Mozilla Firefox Ambassador" for the year 2014.
  • Akshay Gudi(4PS10CS004) participated in Entrepreneurship week-India-2014 conducted by NEN-National Entrepreneurship Network under Wadhwani Foundations and was awarded with "Honor Roll award" a certificate of achievement awarded to P.E.S.College of Engineering, Mandya.
  • Sharath.M (4PS09CS089) "Microsoft Student Ambassador" for the year 2013-14.
  • Vyshak B.S(4PS09CS121) best student award from ISTE in the year 2013-2014.
  • Navneeth N, Nithin H N, Yashvant N under the guidance of Dr. M C Padma, Professor and Head, department of CS&E, won II place in Infosys Project Innovation 2014 Challenge for the project entitled "GHOST PROTOCOL" which was held on 21st May 2014 at Infosys Mysore.
  • The Google Students Group Developed and launched an App on 22nd October 2013 for the faculty and students of our College EacyCatch-PESCE: A time table App (Launched on Play Store).
  • Arka Deb(4PS11CS016) "Google Student Ambassador" for the year 2012-13.
  • Akshay Gudi(4PS10CS004) Star Performer "GNU/LINUX User's Group"(GLUG), 10th Nov 2013
  • Rahul M.Ashlesh(4PS12CS088), Spandana S.R.(4PS12CS11) won 1st prize each in "Debate & Parliamentary Debate" participated in Technical fest conducted by alvas Institute of Technology, Moodabidri during the year 2014.
  • Akshay Gudi(4PS10CS004) was selected as a best student and he was awarded with "Best Student Award 2013" by Indian Society for Technical Education-2013 which was held on 25th Aug 2013.
  • Spandana S.R.(4PS12CS111) won 3rd place in debate conducted by "HALCYON' 13-SIT", Bangalore during the year 21st -23rd Nov 2013.
  • Rahul M.Ashlesh(4PS12CS088) attended "One Day Summit –Moon shot design Sprint with Google and NASSCOM" held on 21st September 2014 and got selected in Google Student Club.